Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Care of Farm Animals
    Many animals are reared on the farms. The chief animals kept on our farms are, horses, cows, calves, pigs, dogs, cats, turkeys, geese, hens and chickens.
    When cows are being called in at milking-time, the call is usually "bail up". The call for the young calves is "Suck, suck". The cowhouse is usually called a cowhouse or a cowshed. The cows are usually tied in bales with chains. If a cow is in the habit of kicking her legs are tied. If she is fond of leaping ditches her front foot is sometimes tied to her horn. It is a general belief that a good milker sings to the cows during milking.
    Blessed Palm is usually hung in the cowhouse to bring good luck to the stock. If an animal is sick a pinch of salt blessed at Easter is given to it.
    Horses are kept in the stables and a horse-shoe is sometimes hung over the door.
    When calling pigs into the house