Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Áth an Chorráin, Co. Loch Garman
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Churning
    Butter is usually made about twice a week during the summer months and one a week during the winter months.
    If a stranger comes in and does not say "God bless the work" and help to churn, or offer to help to churn, it is believed he is casting the Evil Eye on the Cows.
    One particular family in this parish called Pooles used to take the "profit" of the butter. One of the family used to go around on May morning and skim the wells from which the people would take the water to use in the churning.
    When this would be done they would have to milk some milk from each cow, and drink the milk and the water from the top of the wells.
    When the person of the house would go out to bring in the cows at milking time, it is said that they would see a lump of white butter and the milk running out of it. In order to get back the "profit" the people had to the priest and get him to say certain prayers.
    They would have to burn a cross in a lump of butter found in the field. Then this piece of butter would be brought into the house and