School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

also unlucky to exchange money on Sunday.
    To have a good crop of Winter wheat it must be planted during the first fortnight in February. Most people like to have their few early potatoes sown by the seventh of March but they do not sow the main crop till after the seventeenth of March as it is on St. Patrick's day the cold stone goes out of the water.
    After the ninth of June the turnips should be sown, if they are sown before this date the fly will eat them.
    The best days for sowing oats are the twenty-first, twenty-second and twenty-third of April, weather permitting.
    It is said with regard to planting flowers or shrubs, that a slip will not grow except when it is planted during a month with an r in the spelling of the month's name.