School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Local Marriage Customs
    Many of the old marriage customs are almost forgotten, although some people still believe in them and carry them out.
    It was the custom long ago for people to race to the church on horses. When the wedding would be over, all who attended the wedding would race home to the breakfast
    The wedding breakfast was always held in the bride's home. After the breakfast the wedding party would play games and dance till night. Then they would mount the horses again and they would go home with the bride to the bridegroom's house.
    Then they would dance till morning and all would go home.
    In later years the people used to come in dray carts filled with straw and then covered with a red quilt. Almost every house in the parish had a red quilt kept especially for this purpose. The bride and bridegroom would go home to the bride's house in one cart and all the other carts would race them. According to how rich the people were they had the carts at the wedding. The biggest wedding ever