Scoil: Craanford (uimhir rolla 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

was never known to go dry.
    On the land of Doyle's, Killowen, there is an old fort and it is considered very unlucky to interfere with it. One day the owner decided to plough the field in which the fort or rath is. He burned the bushes off the rath and then he saw a large flag stone near the top of the rath. When he lifted this stone he saw what appeared to be a very dark tunnel down in the ground. He closed the mouth of the hole with the stone and left the field as a grass field and it has never been ploughed since.
    On the land of Mr. James Doyle, Island, there is a rath which occupies the corners of three fields.
    There are three raths in the shape of a shamrock on Connaughill. The three raths just touch each other in the centre.