School: Craanford (roll number 8060)

Craanford, Co. Wexford
Áine, Bean Uí Dhubhghaill

1. Local Place Names
    Many fields and lanes in this parish are called by certain names. Some of them are only recently named but a few date back a couple of hundred years.
    Two fields on the land of Mr. James Doyle Ballydarragh are called the Big and Little Racecourse.
    When races were held there it was a Mr. Giles who owned the land. He used to train and race horses on Sundays and he was reprimanded by the Parish Priest who said that a day would come when not a Giles would be left in Ballydarragh, and he spoke the truth; there is not a family of Giles left in Ballydarragh.
    Two other fields also owned by Mr. James Doyle Ballydarragh, Craanford : are called the Big and Little Craanóga. It is not known why they were called this.
    The Robbery Lane was the old road from Camolin to Gorey at one time. When the people would be coming home from fairs and markets in Gorey, in the olden times they were obliged to come through the Robbery Lane. On account of the numerous robberies committed there it is called the