Scoil: St. Brigid's (B.) (uimhir rolla 12925)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
M. Gúld

Ar an leathanach seo

1. William Breen and his family used to never live in their own house. They used to live in a cave in the Mountains. One night some English soldiers happened to be up that way, and it began to rain. They were looking for shelter and they came across the cave. They went into the cave and found William Breen and his family asleep. They arrested him and put him to death the next day.
    Laurence Doyle
    From my father.
    1. am
    Laurence Doyle
    Fireann
  2. In the year 1798 Mr Carty lived in a house near Enniscorthy. In the night himself and his wife used to be afraid to stop at home for fear of the English soldiers. They used to go out in the deep trenches at night time and stay there until the morning. If the English soldiers went in the house the woman would put a brush in the window.