Scoil: St. Brigid's (B.) (uimhir rolla 12925)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
M. Gúld

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Martin's night falls on the eleventh of November. Some years ago some fishermen went out to fish. In the night a storm arose and drowned most of the fishermen. What was left of the fishermen told the following story. When the storm was at its height they said they saw Saint Martin and he riding on a white horse. So ever after that night fishermen are afraid to go out on Saint Martin's night for fear of getting drowned.
  2. On St. Martins night seven fishermen went out to fish. It was looking fine when they were going out. In the middle of the night a storm came on and five of the men were drowned. The two that were saved said they saw St. Martin riding on a horse in the night. No fishermen goes out to fish on St. Martin's night after that.
    Peter Crosbie