Scoil: St. Brigid's (B.) (uimhir rolla 12925)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
M. Gúld

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had a plan. He told some of them to engage some of the Redcoats at one side of the wood. The English soldiers would think they were going to get away and would rush around. But a spy was amongst them and told the Redcoats. When the Irish rushed out they were cut down by a merciless hail of bullets. The spy was also killed by a stray bullet.
  2. In 1798 Lord Edward Fitzgerald was arrested in Dublin and being wounded in struggling with his captors, died in prison within a fortnight. Other leaders were tried and executed. The loyalists organised yeomanry for the defence of their persons and property these being insufficiently disciplined acted in some cases with such cruelty and injustice that many other wise loyally disposed subjects were
    1. am
    Michael Fenlon