Scoil: St. Brigid's (B.) (uimhir rolla 12925)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
M. Gúld

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Faythe fishermen were famed for saving the lives of many highly placed people. They took Charles Fitzgerald and his bride out in a small fishing boat to the bay where the French ships were waiting to convey them to France. They had to bring them through a small under ground tunnel first to the sea shore and they saved them from the yeomen. Tho
    1. am
    Thomas Millar
    Fireann
  2. In 1798 people were afraid to live in their houses for fear they would be killed by English soldiers. One night in Barntown a man named John Murphy invited six men to his house to play cards. When they were in the middle of a game they heard a tramping of horses on the road and they knew they were the English soldiers. The seven men left the table and left the cards on it. Then the men went out through the back door and