Scoil: St. Brigid's (B.) (uimhir rolla 12925)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
M. Gúld

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to show her husband that the soldiers were there. One day she forgot to put the brush in the window and the man came in and the soldiers killed him.
    Patrick Roche
    from my mother
  2. In the time of the rebellion in Wexford in the year 1798 the English went around torturing the people such as putting them on the triangle and flogging them and making tell who were the United Irish men and where they had the pikes hidden. When the people would see the Yeos coming they would hide and the Redcoats would go into the houses and see would there be any one there. If there would not be the Yeo's would burn down the house. The Nun's had a secret hiding place and some of went up to Maiden Tower to hide.
    1. am
    Patrick Lacey