Scoil: St. Brigid's (B.) (uimhir rolla 12925)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
M. Gúld

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they saw the soldiers coming. There were about thirty soldiers there. All the soldiers went into the house and began to make tea and play cards. No one was left to guard the house and the seven men went to the village to get help. When they got to the place they called all the man and they went to the house with about sixty men all with pikes. The soldiers never knew they were coming and killed all of the soldiers.
  2. When the rebellion was in Wexford. There were many Irish people killed all over the countryside. The English soldiers were called Redcoats and they burned and plundered all over the country, trying to find out who the United Irishmen were. They went into a house where two men lived. They brought them out and put one of the men named Thomas on the triangle. They flogged him into insensibility to make him tell were the United Irishmen. The man did not know what
    1. am
    Patrick Hynes