Scoil: St. Brigid's (B.) (uimhir rolla 12925)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
M. Gúld

It is said that a man and a woman were always fighing with each other...

It is said that a man and a woman were always fighting with each other and that they were never at mass or chapel and one of the neighbours told one of the priests of Wexford about them. The priest came to them and told them that they should go to mass or if not they would go to hell when they would die. The two people told the priest to go and mind his own business. One night as they were going to bed a strange object appeared to them and told them that they would die of a terrible disease if they would not do what the priest had told them. It went away and the next morning the man was going to work and when he got there he felt very weak and fell on the ground. One of the workmen
    James Cullen