Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Baile Mhúráin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Sleedagh not far from Murrintown County Wexford is a field known as the rath field. A mound of clay marks this rath. Black thorn trees grow on one side of it. Long ago a little red man was seen dancing on it. A man named Johnny Fortune made an attempt to knock down this heap of clay, so that he could till it, but two little people followed him.

A field not far from that with a well in the middle of it, is called the well field. This well disappeared long ago, because two people fought over it. One of these people's names was Anne Doyle. People had to light blessed candles, and get the priest to pray over it to bring back the water.
    A rock in the deer park is known as the "Mass rock". On this rock Mass was said in the Penal times.
    The priest when discovered by the soldiers, ran from the rock along the river to the bridge where he was killed.
    Slaodach, Co. Loch Garman
    Peggie Breen