Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Baile Mhúráin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

1. I have a dash churn at home.
    It is 2 1/2 ft. high, 1 3/4 ft. wide on top and 2 ft. wide at the bottom. The sides are round. It is six months old. The top of it is called chime and the lower part is the body. There are seven hoops on the churn.
    Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter. My father and mother churn.
    If neighbours come in while churning they give a hand for a minute or so, because it is said that if not they would take the butter with them
    Hot water is put in the churn in Winter time. It is put in it to bring the milk up to the right temperature in cold weather. When the butter is made it is lifted out with butter spades, and put in the heeler and washed with cold water. Salt is mixed with it to taste. Then it is weighed into pounds. Marks are put on the top of the pounds.
    People usually churn
    Lily Walshe