Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Baile Mhúráin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A Mass Rock can be seen in the Park here in Murrintown and also a Mass path. The ferns grow all around the park but none grow on this path.
    A priest said Mass there during the Penal Times. The steps leading to the rock and the rock itself, where he said Mass, can be seen still. When discovered he hid under a nearby bridge but he coughed and drew the sodiers attention to himself and they routed him out with blood hounds and shot him. The blood stains are still on the stones under this bridge which is now called the Bloody Bridge.
    An old Penal Chapel beside the present school was burned in the time of Cromwell. The lane leading to it is called the "Poundy Lane" A heap of stones marking its site remains to this day.
    On the Mass path leading to the rock altar it is said no fern has ever grown, though they grow all over the park. It is always smooth and green
    A priest hid in the Penal times in the passage leading from Johnstown to Rathlannan Castle.
    1. am