Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Baile Mhúráin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Often on the long Winter nights I amuse myself by making toys. An old man named Bob Burrell living near taught me how to make tops.
    I cut a piece of wood into an oval shape. Then I bore a hole through the middle of it with a bit. Through the hole a nail is thrust and the top is ready to spin.
    Sometimes I melt lead and make lead horses and other small animals
    My uncle used to make rocking horses out of timber. Long ago boys made cradle birds to catch birds, now a trough cage is used instead. To make a cradle or cliaban as it is called four sticks were tied together at the top and the ends spread out and stuck in the ground, other sticks were put across them to make a basket shape. A hole was dug in the ground and food put into it. When the bird alighted to get the food a cord was pulled and the bird was imprisoned.
    Snares were made to catch hares, rabbits, seven
    Rich Doyle