Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Baile Mhúráin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Poor people often go from house to house in our district looking for food. Sometimes they stay for a night or two.
    A man used to come to our school regularly on Fridays some years ago looking for alms. After a while the children called him "Friday".
    About the same time an old woman used to go around the roads crying, so she got the name "Crying Mary". Her favourite resting place was on graves or tombstones.
    Another man used to go around begging "Meat and Tea" was his name, because when he was asked would he eat some dinner he always said he would prefer meat and tea. That is why he got his name.
    Another man used to go around begging also. John Kenny nicknamed "Pockets" because he always had his pockets full of food. He nearly always slept in a shed, known as the "Foal's house" in the deer park, Murrintown.
    A famous traveller of today is "Black Lead" so called because he
      1. daoine de réir aicme