Scoil: Murrintown (uimhir rolla 13707)

Baile Mhúráin, Co. Loch Garman
Máire, Bean Uí Chléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Deer Park in the townland of Kildavin Murrintown, there are two holy wells. One of these wells is called Saint Davins well, because it is dedicated to Saint Davin. It is situated in front of the old graveyard and is marked by an ash - tree. The other well is dedicated to Saint Catherine and is by the path leading to the Mass Rock.
    There is no water in either of these wells. The water disappeared from Saint Davin's well long ago, because it is said that a Protestant woman washed her stockings in it.
    On the Redshire road which leads from Murrintown to the New Line road there is a blessed well also. This well was blessed by Father Keating P.P. Piercestown, who said it would never go low unless desicrated.
    In Rathaspick there is a holy well. This well is in Myler's wood
    Lily Walshe