Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people got three meals a day, the breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten at 7.A.M dinner at 12.0 and supper at 6 P.M. Before the people got their breakfast they would have to work. For the breakfast they got porridge made of yellow meal and at noon they got fish and potatoes and for supper they got porridge and potatoes again. Sometimes, they would get potatoes at every meal. Milk was drunk with the porridge in the morning and at night. No kind of milk was used except buttermilk.
    The children used to sit around the floor with a tablecloth full of potatoes and buttermilk. Barley bread was eaten long ago and oaten bread, and sometimes the poor people used to mix yellow
    1. táirgí
    Alice Hore