Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. There are four holy wells in the parish
    The townlands in which they are situated are - Kilcavan, Ambrosetown, Littlegraigue and Knockbine. People visit Kilcavan well still but the others are seldom visited.
    It is generally on the pattern day that Kilcavan well is visited but sometimes when people visit the graveyard they go to to the well. St Kevin is the patron St of Kilcavan and St Emog is the patron of Littlegraigue and Knockline is dedicated to our Lady. The well in Ambrosetown cures warts. You must go to well nine time and put some water on the warts. Anyone that visits the well takes a drink of water. Sometimes people say prayers but no special prayers are to be said. Some people have
    Alice Hore
    An Baile Nua, Co. Loch Garman