Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are about three or four forges in the parish of Rathangan. Parle's forge is at Baldwinstown and is situated on the side of the road. Parle's forge is on the crossroads from Duncormack to Baldwinstown. The general class of roof is slate and thatched, but some of them have felt roofs. The forge doors are sometimes the shape of an arch. All the smiths shoe asses and horses. In some forges there is but one fire-place, whilst in others there are two. The bellows is a round affair with a shaft coming out from them with which they are blown. They do not be made locally.
    The smith's tools consist of :-
    an anvil, a sledge, and a hardy with which he cuts the iron. The implements