Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meal with the flour. The bread was nearly always made on a griddle. Meat was eaten once a week and it would be salt meat they'd eat. Pork was usually eaten and it was too (3d or 4d per lb)
    Vegetables and fish were always eaten.
    The strong living is gone out fashion and there is nothing but the cup of tea used now, and the barley bread oaten bread and yellow meal cakes are gone out of fashion. People used never to eat late at night. Sometimes on a feast day a sweet cake was made in a pot and that was all out of the usual. On Easter Sunday egg were eaten.
    Tea was first used in the district about seventy years ago.
    First the people got it on a Christmas day, then once of a Sunday, then twice a day till finally they got it every day. Before the cups became common Enamel Mugs were used, then delph and wooden dishes were used.
    1. táirgí
    Alice Hore