Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have no Churn at home but I have seen churns. The churn that I know of is an end-over-end churn. The end over end churn is the same width at the top and bottom. The height of the churn is about 3 feet that would be measuring from the top to the bottom.
    The sides of the churn are round. There is no mark on the churn. Butter is made twice a week in the summer and once in the winter. Everyone that comes in helps with the churning because if he did not, you would take the butter.
    In the winter it takes longer to churn that the Summer. I supposed it would take three quarters of an hour to churn.
    There are different kinds of churns such as the Dash churn, end-over-end churn
    Alice Hore