Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

1. There are four graveyards in the parish namely - Rathangan Duncormack, Kill Cowan, and Killag
    They are all still in use Killag is situated on a small hill, and the ruins of an old church is there to be seen to this day. Rathangan is more oval shape, it is a small graveyard and it is fit to be closed at any time.
    It slopes to the north-west. Both graveyards Kill-Cowan and Duncormack slope to the north-east. The tombs in Bannow, Ballinglee, Kilcavan and in the old graveyard in Ballymitty are very old. Near the graveyard of Kill Cowan there is an old rath and it is said that if any person passed by it at midnight they would see a gost. The people always visit the graveyards of their relatives every year.
    Alice Hore
    An Baile Nua, Co. Loch Garman