Scoil: Baldwinstown

Baile Bhaldain, Co. Loch Garman
Ristéard Mac Plib

badly they would not be long in making themselves scarce.
    They would accept anything and generally they would want more than they would be likely to get. They travel from place to place in carts but of late years some of them are becoming more modern and travel on bicycles. Some of them travel in families but the greater number travel in bands. The best known of these travellers are :- the Connors, Cash's and the Dundons. There are so many Connors, that they are distinguished only by nicknames such as, Black Mick, Bothered Jerry, Soft Jerry, and Long Jem. They all gather to this district for the 15th of August which is the "Big Day" in Cullenstown.
    The Connors deal extensively in horses, ponies, and asses.
      1. daoine de réir aicme