School: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

1. A Fairy Tale of Ballykerogue
    Long ago the old people believed that there were fairies living in an old rath in Ballykerogue. Some of those fairies were supposed to be very wicked and one day as a little boy was passing by the rath another little boy came out of the rath and they made friends. The fairy boy brought the other little boy into the rath and introduced him to his people. There was a great feast laid out for the visitor but whatever kind of a feast it was, the little boy was changed and was never seen again. His parents searched the country-side for him but not a trace of him could be found.
    Some years after a crowd of young men were coming from a dance in Ballyclomack, when on the road a young man got in step with them. He chatted and laughed gaily until they came to the rath. To their surprise the stranger said, "now everybody for his own home but I for the rath" and jumping
    Baile Ciaróg, Co. Loch Garman
    Kathleen Walsh