School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

I heard another story of another black dog which was told by Mrs Kenny, Ballykerogue. This black dog used to be seen every night on the new road on the way to the Island.
    It is said that this dog was left to mind some money which was buried under a big stone on the right side of the ditch near the priest's house. The black dog used to be seen every night and one night the priest went out and he put him out of the place. He whipped him away and the dog was never seen there since.
    Margaret Walsh
    Mrs Kenny
    Ballykeeroge, Co. Wexford

A man named Killcoo and his brother lived in Ballinamona or Horeswood...

A man named Killcoo and his brother lived in Ballinamona or Horeswood as it is also called long long ago. He had a bit of land and with his brother he used to till it. One of them would pull the plough and the other would shove it.
    One day as Killcoo was mending the plough a man