School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. The following is another custom which used to be carried out on St Stephen's Day in Dunmain, where my mother was reared years ago.
    It was beginning to die out when my mother was a child nearly fifty years ago.
    A crowd of boys used to gather together on St. Stephen's Day and pick bunches of daisies. Then they used to go around from house to house and sell them. Some say that the people used to give a penny for a bunch and others say they used to they used to give a penny for two daisies. The money was given for luck. Maybe because daisies are scarce at this time of the year, the people took them from the boys.
    Stasia Doyle
    Aclamon, Co. Wexford