School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

Many old tales are told of the piece of ground known locally today...

Many tales are told of the piece of ground known locally today as "Johnnie Walshe's moor."
    Some people say that they heard the old people saying that there was once a village standing in that in the same land. Others hold that a church once stood there whilst other people say that it was a graveyard at one time. Not far from the spring which supplies the local pump with water there is a small covered in well which is believed by some people to be a blessed well

In years gone by, the road which stretches down from the school instead of branching off to the right and left at the pump as it does now, used to continue on down