School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. Long years ago. A road was supposed to extend from Curragh-duff along by the bounds of Aclamon amd Aclare, through our bogs on to Terrerath. This road was supposed to be made in one night and it was called "The Dublin Road"
    It is said, that on one part of this road, a man used to be seen leaping across a drain every night at a certain time, and ever since this place is known as "The Leap."
    At the present time that portion of the road is gone, and there is a ditch in its lace. It would be about the third field down our bog.
    Maisie O' Connor
    Aclamon, Co. Wexford