School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. It was believed by the people long ago, that certain people were under the power of the devil, and that they could "take away" other people's butter, that is that you could churn and churn away for hours, and no butter would come. If the butter was "taken" the milk would rise in froth all over the churn but there would be no butter. Sometimes the cream would have an awful smell.
    The power was supposed to be got from the Evil One on May morning by skimming a well before the sun rose. There was a rhyme to be recited whilst the skimming was going on.
    A piece of whitish fat or butter with milk dropping from it, was supposed to be left at the
    Honor Gaffney