School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. An old St Stephen's day custom here which is dying out now in this :-
    A crowd of boys used to gather together on the morning of St Stephens day. They used to chase the wren through the fields until they caught one. The wren is believed to have two blind eyes until twelve o'clock.
    One of its eyes opens ten and the other opens after six o' clock. That was the reason why they set out early in the morning as it was easier to catch the bird.
    If they caught a wren, she would be put in a cage and they would go around from evening to night, from house to house, collecting pennies. At every door they would recite this rhyme:-
    "The wren, the wren the king of all birds, St. Stephen's Day
    Nellie Shannon