School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. (continued from previous page)
    name from "Áth" a ford and "clár" a board or plank. A stream of water which separates this portion of the parish from the adjoining parish, was in olden times crossed by means of a ford - hence the name "Áth Cláir"
  2. The present school -house was built in the year 1860. It consists of one room with a small porch adjoining. There is no playground attached - the building being on the road which at this point has a right-angle bend. The builder was a local tradesman by name Simon Colclough. Simon agreed to do the work for a shilling a day "and diet himself" - the rate of wage in force at the time for tradesmen,
    To pay Simon, a house to house collection was made - £2 being the amount realised. Simon received this £2 and had to be satisfied with it. That was the total expenditure for the erection of the present school at Aughclare.
    The people supplied the material used, and gave their time free - carting stones and sand from all parts of the district. This was the first school-building in Aughclare and its first teacher was a girl from