School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. It has always been a habit amongst the old people here, to get up early on Easter Sunday morning to see the rising sun, dancing.
    Another custom here is for people to get something new to wear on Easter Sunday morning. A very old custom which is beginning to die away now is this:-
    A whole crowd of young people used to band together on Easter Sunday night and go around from house to house gathering eggs from the people. Sometimes there would be about forty, maybe and they would go to every house in the neighbourhood and outside of it too, asking eggs at every door.
    At some houses they would get maybe one, two or three as
    Kitty Gaffney