School: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. (continued from previous page)
    time afterwards the police were about to arrest him for drowning the girl. When he found out that the police were after him, he got his money, put it in a trunk and buried it in the Island.
    He kept a big black dog and when he had the money buried he cut the dog's throat and left him minding the money in the devil's name and for years after the dog used to be seen back and forward from the Island to Aldertown. No account was ever got of the man after. Several people saw the dog and when a priest used to be going on a sick call the dog used to try and stop him. At that time, a young priest from Horeswood banished him and he was never seen again.
    Told to me by my father who heard it from the old people of the place. Nellie Shannon
    Nellie Shannon