School: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

1. In years gone by a big black dog used to be seen on Terreath hill. He used to roll down the hill every night, and everyone was terrified of him, as he used to turn into a big ball of fire. At last some men said that they would get together and fight the black dog, as everyone began to think he was an evil spirit. They armed themselves with stones, and had any of the men lost their nerve, they would have failed. They stoned him into a small narrow lane and ever since this lane is called "The Devil's lane" as the black dog is supposed to be there still. The following are the names of some of the men who stoned the black dog:- James Kent, Tom Kent, Watt Murphy, Pat Murphy, Henry Foley, Simon Kent, James Murphy, Larry Doyle, John Kent. They are all dead now.
    Vincent Campbell
    Honor Gaffney