Scoil: Aughclare

Aughclare, Co. Wexford
M.E. Campbell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Kilmackea in years gone by. One night the priest of the place was called out on a sick call to a dying man. He used to go on these journeys in a horse and car and used to be driven by a man named Deegan.
    On this particular night the black dog got in the path of the horse and did all he could to frighten if not kill the animal. The priest and the man Deegan had terrible trouble trying to coax and force the horse to get to the sick man in time, but however they got there and the priest made the man ready for death.
    As they were leaving the house to go home the dog again got in their path but eventually they arrived home. The priest told Deegan to attend to the horse whilst he went in for a whip. With this whip he followed and beat the black dog along the road down to Milltown bridge where the parish divides and he banished him into the river. He was never seen again on the Kilmanock road.
    Anthony Gaffney