School: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

1. Our house on the Survey Map is called "Aughclare Mills".
    It stands beside a little stream.
    This stream runs under a bridge, and this bridge divides Horeswood parish from the parish of Cushinstown. We live in Horeswood parish, but if any us put our foot a yard past the bridge, we would be in Cushinstown parish.
    There is the ruins of an old castle in Terrerath about half an English mile from our house. This castle was built by the Normans, some centuries ago. Gold is supposed to be buried under this castle.
    Several people have dug for the gold from time to time, but not a trace of it did they find, because on every occasion they only remained a short time digging as they thought that every stir was something supernatural
    Kathleen Kent