Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

Grandfather was coming home from Ross one night and he heard the 'Dead Hunt'.

Grandfather was coming home from Ross one night, and he heard the "Dead Hunt." He could hear the whip cracking and the horses galloping but he could see no-one.

A man was minding a sow and bons at twelve o'clock one night...

A man was minding a sow and bons at twelve o'clock one night, not far away from our house. He went into the house for a cup of tea and while he was drinking his tea he thought he heard a strange sow grunting. When he went out, his own sow and bons were dead. He saw a strange white sow beside them. He only caught the one glimpse of her, because there and then she disappeared, and where she went he never knew.
    No-body about the place had a sow, and all the people said it must have been a fairy sow.
    Peggy Nolan