Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Told to me by Josie Caulfield Ballykerogue who heard it from her mother. It happened it, in Camblin where Mrs Caulfield was reared and she used to here the old people talking about it.
  2. There is a rath in Shielbaggen which used to belong to a man named Jack Ronan. This man is now dead. He would be about ninety six years if he were living
    There were fairies supposed to be in this rath. One day, a man named Mick Dunne who was working for Jack Ronan, was sent to plough the rath. Just as he had begun, a woman whom he did not know came to him. She had a can in her hand, and she asked him to mend it He answered
    Kathleen Kent
    Peggy Nolan