Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

his soul." The latter custom is still carried out here.
    One night as the people were waking a dead man, he rose up out of the coffin and walked about. All the people at the wake were smoking pipes and taking snuff and talking and they all jumped up screaming and ran out of the barn falling over chairs and whatever was there.
    It was discovered when the panic was over that the "corpse" wasn't dead at all. He was only in a trance. Still ever afterwards although the man lived for years everyone looked at him as if he wasn't right, and they all said that if he wasn't the devil, he was under the power of the devil.
    Stasia Doyle
    Josie Caulfield