Scoil: Aughclare

Áth Cláir, Co. Loch Garman
M.E. Campbell

Ar an leathanach seo

1. "Long ago people had to be up very early in the mornings, and when I was a young fellow I suppose I was about fifteen at the time and was mad to be out among the men. That is very near seventy years ago now, and I remember holding a lantern for two men that were making a shore in a yard, and it was not more than four oclock in the morning you wouldn't believe it I am sure, but it is a fact and at that time in some of the places you would have to work three hours before your breakfast and then in order to save time it would be brought out to you in a car to the field.
    I remember well in the harvest time working away and we had a lot of work done and ths day in particular I'll never forget it for there was a lot of us left