School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    perplexed. "I will go to O'Connell says he and "he'll do you" "Begor do" says Jack two O'Connell's if you like. The tobacconist went to O'Connell and told his story. "Is it true, said O'Connell his car is on the road." What about giving Jack four times the price of his pigs and my fee he willingly gave down the money
  2. There lived in Coole, Campile, Co. Wexford a captain named Crean [?]. He was boycotted every-place he went. The smiths would not put shoes on his horses, the shop keepers would'nt sell their goods to him. The labouring people would'nt work for him. In the end his wife and family had to go out and till the land. When he had his corn ripe and threshed the miller would'nt grind it. He died with hunger in the end. His wife and family went around begging.
    Stasia Larkin
    Mr James Larkin