School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. Our Holy Wells
    There's a holy well in Boley in Michael Molloy's back-lane in the trunk of a tree on the Paircin ditch. It was blessed by a Friar from Grantstown Convent named Fr. John Kehoe and if the water is used for any special purpose it is requested that three Hail Marys be said for the repose of his soul.
    Sometime afterwards another Friar was appointed named Fr. Frost and on his rounds he was brought to see this well and he called it one of the seven wonders of the world" because there is no leading to it.
    There is a beautiful well in Loughnageer called St. Catherines well. For years this well was curled up with brambles until abour five years ago John Mc. Donald of Loghnageer dreamt if he had the water out of it he would be cured as he was delicate. He told other people about it many men went and cleared the way and found the well. Numerous people visit this holy well those who go there to be cured should leave something such as a medal of a "Sacred Heart" lamp. This was blessed by Fr. Kelly about one hundred years ago he was a curate in Clongeen.
    Peggie Kehoe
    Yoletown, Co. Wexford