School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. Marriage Customs
    (Local)
    Marriages in olden times were nearly all celebrated in the bride's house. People could be married at all times of the day. It is said that when a marriage took place between the hours of eleven and twelve o'clock P.M. the bride and the bridegroom would enjoy happiness and prosperity for their long lives. It was said that those who got married on a wet day would not enjoy happiness the saying goes on: "Happy is the bride that the sun shines on". The bridegroom rode on horseback in former days from his own house accompanied by members of his family and friends to the house of the bride or if he was to be in a church he would ride there. After been married he would take his bride on the horse with him and return to within a few hundred yards of his own house followed by the attendants. Here he would be met by a crowd of neighbours who would take them off the horse and bring them to what they called a back-to-back car and hauling them home in state by ropes attached to the car. A great feast was held and often went
    Maggie Kearney
    Burkestown, Co. Wexford