School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. A Drowning
    On the 10th of June in the year 1911 a very sad drowning fatality occurred at Portobello pill in the Barony of Shelburne County Wexford. A boy named Peter Kavanagh from Coolaherin Campile Co. Wexford nineteen years of age went for a swim. He brought with him two balloons, tied them under his arms, in the hope, that if he got into difficulties in the channel that the balloons would keep him floating on the top of the water. He was not long in deep water when his companions saw him in difficulties, he very soon disappeared never to rise again. The balloons proved worthless. Soon a crowd collected when the report went out and the police were notified. His body was got about two hours after and brought home to his heart-broken widowed mother.
    Constable Dan Dunne Ballybrazil Campile, Co. Wexford broke the news to Peter Kavanagh's mother before they brought him home. He told me he would throw off the coat and leave the force rather than go with the same story again.
    The funeral to Ballykerogue Cemetery was a tremendous size. He was a very complished young man endeared to all that knew him, so
    Annie Ryan
    Garryduff, Co. Wexford