School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. People in this locality wore boots from the age of nine years. We do not know of any people who never wore boots. Children go barefooted during the Summer months but they wear their boots again in October.
    People with bad feet put salt in the water, others put washing soda in it. They also walk in the dew on an early morning in summer to make their feet hardy, others wash their feet in bog water. There are no customs connected with the washing of the feet.
    Mr. Flynn of Campile, Co. Wexford, Mr. Kelly of Taylorstown, Mr. Sutton of Tinnock and Mick Barron made boots. Their ancestors have all been shoemakers. There are about the same number of shoemakers as that of former times. Clogs were worn but were not made locally. But there were strong brogue shoes called pumps worn. Leather was not made in the district the nearest tannery was New Ross. Heavy boots were made from cowhide. Best footwear was made from calf skin.
    Margaret Larkin
    Mrs Larkin