School: Gusserane

Gusserane, Co. Wexford
Bríghid, Bean Nic Fheorais

1. (continued from previous page)
    mother says he, what will I do," I only got two shillings a piece for the pigs, " Bad scran to your impudence, said the mother, is that the sort of an amadán of the devil I reared." A crowd soon collected around the pair and the incident was discussed "Go to O'Connell," was the cry. Jack went and stated his case. O'Connell gave it thought for some time and asked Jack would he allow a bit of his ear to be cut off Jack said "yes" the whole ear if he wanted it to defeat his opponent. Now said O'Connell go up to the tobacconist make a bargain with him get him to sign it with his own hand, his charge of what tobacco would reach from the top of your right ear to the sole of your foot I have a friend living in the Cape of Good Hope where I will send this bit of an ear and by the time he will have what tobacco will reach to the Cape of Good Hope he'll very likely pay you double for your pigs. Jack went back to the tobacconist asked him his charge for what tobacco would reach from top of his head to the sole of his foot. He measured Jack and told him seven shillings and six pence gave him his signature of the bargain. Now begor says Jack you'll be an ould man again you'll have it made for the top of my ear is a long ways on the road to The Cape of Good Hope by now. The tobacconist looked
    Nancy Ryan
    Garryduff, Co. Wexford