Scoil: Ballycullane

Baile Uí Choileáin, Co. Loch Garman
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Situation.
    Story.
    In a corner of a field in Kinnagh there is a rath. It's former owner was the late Matthew Murphy. It is now the property of Nicholas Colfer.
    The rath is a high mound round in shape. About twenty five years ago the following incident took place. It is easily remembered by the old people of the locality.
    One day he[crossed out] was[crossed out] Matthew Murphy father of the late owner decided to plough it. He had only ploughed a few sods when the galloped home dragging him after them. He received severe injuries and the harness and plough were broken. No one ever attempted to plough it since.
    Written by K. Caulfield VII (14).
    from Wm. Staunton Ballycullane 75